KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

es in sich haben

English translation: has a lot to offer


05:30 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: es in sich haben
"Attraktiv und individuell: Steigenberger, eine Welt für Sie. Mit unseren massgeschneiderten
Angeboten und dem flexiblen Preissystem lassen wir keine Wünsche
offen. Der Steigenberger-Sommer im vielseitigen Saanenland hat es auch im Jahr
2005 in sich – überzeugen Sie sich selbst."
Thanks in advance!
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:has a lot to offer
Explanation:
... has a lot to offer this year as well/too
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9has a lot to offer
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 +2has got what it takesxxxCMJ_Trans
2It promises to be a great Steigenberger summer ...xxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
has a lot to offer


Explanation:
... has a lot to offer this year as well/too

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  BrigitteHilgner: seems suitable in the context.
1 hr

agree  LillyGK
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Kathleen
2 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
2 hrs

agree  milinad
2 hrs

agree  Frosty
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It promises to be a great Steigenberger summer ...


Explanation:
in 2005 as well.

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has got what it takes


Explanation:
come and see for yourselves

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: my initial thought, in fact
1 hr

agree  lenzer: I think that's good. There's a sort of self-confident connotation in this familiar German phrase, something like saying: "It's the best." Steigenberger isn't offering, it is defining.
11 hrs