KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Responseelement

English translation: response tool(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Responseelement
English translation:response tool(s)
Entered by: Joanne Parker

11:17 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Responseelement
I'm working on a text discussing various marketing tools, and the text keeps mentioning Responseelemente. From the context of the Word file and PPTs, it is used to refer to forms where customers collect points or stamps when they buy a product (such as when you buy petrol) and then send off the card in return for a "free" gift.

Surely it's not a response element?! I've Googled a bit for this term, but "response element" is only ever used in translated sites...
Joanne Parker
response tool(s)
Explanation:
See http://www.cmseu.com/articles-salesmaterial.htm, for example.

"Response elements" is fine too - but maybe not as elegant.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
This was my preferred option too. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1response tool(s)TonyTK
3 +1response elementMMUlr
3claim card
Frosty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
response element


Explanation:
Why not? I found the English term on a UK website - and there are more hits on original English webpages:

e.g.
http://www.mcca.org.uk/home.aspx?pid=8,57,0

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: This is OK as well.
29 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claim card


Explanation:
I`m going back a lot of moons here (about 400 of them!), to the time when Green Shield and their stamps were everywhere. Having filled your card/booklet one then sent it to a given address to `claim´ your free gift. Eventually they opened a chain of shops (Argos!?) and that is where you then went to claim your gift - or, after new laws came in, to redeem them for cash. I also recall certain cigarette firms (Embassy, Guards etc) doing something similar with `gift vouchers´ placed in the packets.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
response tool(s)


Explanation:
See http://www.cmseu.com/articles-salesmaterial.htm, for example.

"Response elements" is fine too - but maybe not as elegant.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
This was my preferred option too. Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: with the elegant "tool" :-)
10 mins