KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Nachdruck

English translation: Holding pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachdruck
English translation:Holding pressure
Entered by: Andrea Obrien

12:44 Feb 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / injection moulding
German term or phrase: Nachdruck
In a text regarding the differences between various injection-moulding methods, and specifically talking about the technique of "Hinterspritzen":

"Verglichen mit dem Standardspritzgießen wird kein beziehungsweise nur ein geringer Nachdruck aufgebracht"

Any help much appreciated.
Translate IP
United Kingdom
Holding pressure
Explanation:
is what I have been using for 10 years now...
Selected response from:

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5follow-up pressureasptech
4 +1dwell pressure
Eugenia Lourenco
4 +1Holding pressure
Andrea Obrien
4packing (also: holding)
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dwell pressure


Explanation:
This is my suggestion.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Eugenia Lourenco
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Umpleby: yes and holding pressure is also used
2 days21 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packing (also: holding)


Explanation:
Mould Packing / Follow up pressure / Hold on phase: Mould packing is the process of delivering an additional amount of melt to the mould, to compensate for the shrinkage after filling. (1)

Der Nachdruck dient dem Schwindungsausgleich des abkühlenden Formteils. Der Nachdruck wird direkt dem Einspritzvorgang nachgeschaltet. signifikante Größen: Nachdruckhöhe, Nachdruckzeit (2)



    Reference: http://www.kunststoffe1.de/frames/spritzgiessen.htm#2.3
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
follow-up pressure


Explanation:
the injection pressure that is retained after the injection proper, in order to keep the mold filled

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Holding pressure


Explanation:
is what I have been using for 10 years now...

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Umpleby: yes and dwell pressure is also used.
2 days19 hrs