KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

aufbrennbar

English translation: fusible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufbrennbar
English translation:fusible
Entered by: xxx7hills

22:54 Aug 13, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Manuals, advertising
German term or phrase: aufbrennbar
aufbrennbare Legierung.
Very common in descriptions of materials for dental prostheses.
Found in one manufacturer site among the types of alloys used: "Gusslegierung, Universallegierung, Aufbrennlegierung". Could it mean "bondable"?
xxx7hills
United States
fusible
Explanation:
Langenscheidt e-Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften offers "fuse" for "aufbrennen"

See also http://www.aimalloys.com/solder_products/fusible_alloy_solde...

"Fusible/Low Melting Alloys

Applications Information

AIM 47 low-temperature solder; fixturing delicate parts for machining; lens blocking; proof casting of cavities; dental models; fusible element in safety devices and alarms; radiation blocking for x-rays."
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Meets the criteria for the dental industry, but more commonly under the synonym "low temperature".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enamel
Jens Kaestel
3 +1fusible
Brie Vernier
3bake-onLancashireman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enamel


Explanation:
or "melt on", according to Ernst

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not used in this way for dental technology procedures ("to enamel" = to build up the prosthesis with an enamel material (= incisal). See "fusible".

Asker: Not in this context; see ccoe.umdnj.edu/catalog/dental/07d0206.htm -


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fusible


Explanation:
Langenscheidt e-Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften offers "fuse" for "aufbrennen"

See also http://www.aimalloys.com/solder_products/fusible_alloy_solde...

"Fusible/Low Melting Alloys

Applications Information

AIM 47 low-temperature solder; fixturing delicate parts for machining; lens blocking; proof casting of cavities; dental models; fusible element in safety devices and alarms; radiation blocking for x-rays."

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Meets the criteria for the dental industry, but more commonly under the synonym "low temperature".
Notes to answerer
Asker: To confirm, see: ccoe.umdnj.edu/catalog/dental/07d0206.htm -


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Baer: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/676023 "Aufbrennen" es el proceso de aplicar la cerámica a un soporte metálico (utilizado en metal-cerámica) a temperaturas entendidas entre aprox. 900°C y 1700°C, dependiendo de la aleación metálica y el tipo de cerámica usados.
3 hrs
  -> ehhhmmmm ... gracias?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bake-on


Explanation:
See this recent question http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1474218
The asker wasn't 100% satisfied with the 'bake-on alloy' solution so your own 'bondable' might be preferable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-18 00:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Aufbrennen" es el proceso de aplicar la cerámica a un soporte metálico (utilizado en metal-cerámica) a temperaturas entendidas entre aprox. 900°C y 1700°C, dependiendo de la aleación metálica y el tipo de cerámica usados. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/676023

Courtesy of HeinrichB (see below)

From my rudimentary knowledge of Spanish it sounds rather like the alloy is being 'baked on'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-08-21 00:57:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your note. However, I wasn't asking the question here. I believe that was you.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: This process ("aplicar") is "fusing". See: ccoe.umdnj.edu/catalog/dental/07d0206.htm -