KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Warzungen

English translation: dimples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Warzungen
English translation:dimples
Entered by: Frances Bryce

21:17 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Warzungen
Werden Sicken und Warzungen in das Blech eingebracht, so ist im Einzelfall über eine Rissprüfung zu entscheiden.
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
dimples
Explanation:
both "Sicken" and "Warzungen" are corrugations in sheetmetal which strenghten the sheet
Selected response from:

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dimplesOktay Ardan
4wartingxxxDavid Le Cou
4checkeringDorothea Rose


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dimples


Explanation:
both "Sicken" and "Warzungen" are corrugations in sheetmetal which strenghten the sheet

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checkering


Explanation:
Hello Frances!

As far as I understand Warzungen are levations (like warts) that have been designed into metal sheet. See link no. 1 below about Warzenblech: "Veraltet für Tränenblech, Warmgewalztes Blech mit Mustern."
The dictionary of the Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany gives the following translations for Tränenblech: raised pattern plate; chequer plate; checkered plate; non-slip steel floor plate; safety tread floor plate; anti-slip plate

Link no. 2 below is a special glossary on metalforming


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 22:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

levations should read elevations


    Reference: http://www.dittmar-stahl.de/lexikon/w/warzenblech.html
    Reference: http://www.advantagefabricatedmetals.com/metalformingglossar...
Dorothea Rose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warting


Explanation:
Common to most dictionaries for Warzenblech is warted plate


    Reference: http://www.schifffahrtslexikon.de/lexikon/lemma/def/warzenbl...
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/German...
xxxDavid Le Cou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish