KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Compoundeur

English translation: compounder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Compoundeur
English translation:compounder
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

10:21 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Compoundeur
andererseits arbeitet das Unternehmen als Compoundeur für technische Thermoplaste.
Jianming Sun
compounder
Explanation:
"The Company American Commodities, Inc., is a unique compounder, processor, and recycler of Engineering thermoplastics. We provide state-of-the-art recycle-oriented thermoplastic resins for injection mold and extrusion applications."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-08 10:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...the company is also a compounder of engineering thermoplastics"

http://www.thomasnet.com/heading.html?cov=NA&what="compounde...
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compounder
Tim Jenkins
3specialises in the production of compounds / producer of compounds
Andrea Obrien


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialises in the production of compounds / producer of compounds


Explanation:
that's how I would put it

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compounder


Explanation:
"The Company American Commodities, Inc., is a unique compounder, processor, and recycler of Engineering thermoplastics. We provide state-of-the-art recycle-oriented thermoplastic resins for injection mold and extrusion applications."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-08 10:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...the company is also a compounder of engineering thermoplastics"

http://www.thomasnet.com/heading.html?cov=NA&what="compounde...


    Reference: http://www.polymersearch.net/directory/dirSub.asp?catid=18&s...
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: The German term was derived from the English anyway...
1 hr
  -> cheers Steffen