KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Teflonseele

English translation: PTFE pipe liner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teflonseele
English translation:PTFE pipe liner
Entered by: Kari Foster

22:12 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Teflonseele
• Messgasleitung mit wechselbarer Teflonseele

Ich weis das es irgend ein kabel ist aber gibt es eine bestimmte begriff für dies auf GB
Michael Harris
Germany
PTFE pipe liner
Explanation:
It sounds more like a gas pipe lined with a removable Teflon liner (Teflon is a proprietary name for PTFE).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-09 09:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me, 'core' suggests something solid, but I wanted to describe something with a bore. I suppose if you said 'hollow core', that could be the same thing as a liner.
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
Thanks a lot:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2PTFE pipe linerKari Foster
4teflon core
Andrea Obrien


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teflonseele
teflon core


Explanation:
Kabelseele = cable core

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teflonseele
PTFE pipe liner


Explanation:
It sounds more like a gas pipe lined with a removable Teflon liner (Teflon is a proprietary name for PTFE).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-09 09:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me, 'core' suggests something solid, but I wanted to describe something with a bore. I suppose if you said 'hollow core', that could be the same thing as a liner.

Kari Foster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot:-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the response. Couldnt core be the same as liner?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Agree on both accounts.
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: absolutely(and cores are solid, as you said)
10 hrs