KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Kreuzgang

English translation: cross coat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreuzgang
English translation:cross coat
Entered by: David Williams

12:35 Mar 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Anstrichauftrag (spray painting)
German term or phrase: Kreuzgang
Context: Nun wird mit einem halben Kreuzgang die gesamte Fläche gleichmäßig beschichtet.


Since this is talking about spray painting vehicle body parts it obviously isn't cloister.
David Williams
Germany
cross coat
Explanation:
Kreuzgang m <obfl> (Arbeitsweise beim Spritzlackieren) cross coat; cross spraying

Langenscheidt: Technik u. angew. Wissenschaft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-13 12:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The resin solution is applied by spraying to a steel sheet using one and a half cross-coats, the material being exposed to the air for approx. 1 minute between each cross-coat."

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4163739.html
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tim, that was very helpful. Sounds like a good dictionary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cross coat
Tim Jenkins
2criss-cross pattern
David Seycek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross coat


Explanation:
Kreuzgang m <obfl> (Arbeitsweise beim Spritzlackieren) cross coat; cross spraying

Langenscheidt: Technik u. angew. Wissenschaft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-13 12:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The resin solution is applied by spraying to a steel sheet using one and a half cross-coats, the material being exposed to the air for approx. 1 minute between each cross-coat."

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4163739.html

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Tim, that was very helpful. Sounds like a good dictionary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Sounds good.
57 mins
  -> thanks Darin

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
criss-cross pattern


Explanation:
apply coating in a criss-cross patern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-13 12:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apply coating in a criss-cross “pattern”, sorry

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4