KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

HM-Feinfrässtift

English translation: carbide-tipped cutter/router bit


16:18 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: HM-Feinfrässtift
This crops up in a document about car windscreen repairs, in the section listing all the items contained in the repair toolkit (to be sent out to garages).

I'm at a total loss with both elements - I think HM may stand for Hardmatte, but have no idea how that translates (there is a suggestion on LEO but Google shows no hits at all for it).

Any help greatly appreciated!
Chris Hodgson
United Kingdom
English translation:carbide-tipped cutter/router bit
Explanation:
HM = Hartmetal = carbide tipped
In some cases, it appears a Frässtift is a router bit or cutter. The normal German term for router bit is Fräser. The Frässtift-Sortimenten shown at this site takes us to a collection of router bits.

Unser Angebot an Frässtift-Sortimenten aus Hartmetall wurde erweitert ...
mehr >>
http://lukas-erzett.com/deutsch/27.htm

Aus unserer vielfältigen Produktpalette haben wir die Top-8 unserer Hartmetallfräser in einem Sortiment zusammengefasst. Dieses setzt sich aus insgesamt vier der gängigsten Formen zusammen: Zylinder, Walzenrund, Kugel und Spitzbogen jeweils in den Kopfdurchmessern 6 und 12mm.

http://lukas-erzett.com/deutsch/299.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Hi Kim - you've saved me again, many thanks. Thanks for your suggestion too Klaus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3carbide-tipped cutter/router bit
Kim Metzger
2hardened [sintered] alloy-[tipped] precision [milling] chiselgangels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hardened [sintered] alloy-[tipped] precision [milling] chisel


Explanation:
hardened metal is generally stainless steel, which one would call it in English. Since it is for windshield repair, 'milling' sounds a bit heavy-duty, it's probably more a chiseling/grinding job / 'carbide-tipped precision chiseling pin' might come closest

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Hartmetall is usually tungsten carbide, not stainless steel
19 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carbide-tipped cutter/router bit


Explanation:
HM = Hartmetal = carbide tipped
In some cases, it appears a Frässtift is a router bit or cutter. The normal German term for router bit is Fräser. The Frässtift-Sortimenten shown at this site takes us to a collection of router bits.

Unser Angebot an Frässtift-Sortimenten aus Hartmetall wurde erweitert ...
mehr >>
http://lukas-erzett.com/deutsch/27.htm

Aus unserer vielfältigen Produktpalette haben wir die Top-8 unserer Hartmetallfräser in einem Sortiment zusammengefasst. Dieses setzt sich aus insgesamt vier der gängigsten Formen zusammen: Zylinder, Walzenrund, Kugel und Spitzbogen jeweils in den Kopfdurchmessern 6 und 12mm.

http://lukas-erzett.com/deutsch/299.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Hi Kim - you've saved me again, many thanks. Thanks for your suggestion too Klaus.