KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Laminate und Kaschierungen

English translation: laminates and claddings/coatings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laminate und Kaschierungen
English translation:laminates and claddings/coatings
Entered by: swisstell

11:38 Mar 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Patent
German term or phrase: Laminate und Kaschierungen
"Verbundmaterialien, Laminate und Kaschierungen können bisher nicht wieder in ihr Bestandteile zerlegt werden.....". I frankly find it difficult to see the difference
between a Laminat and a Kaschierung, let alone to translate this appropriately differentiated, and the few ProZ entries also seem to treat this as one and he same thing. Can you explain the difference, if any, and more importantly, provide a translation. Thanks.
swisstell
Italy
laminates and claddings/coatings
Explanation:
Kaschierung is often translated as a laminate. In actual fact it is one layer of material A applied to material B. It is often adhesively bonded.
A laminate is usually a multilayered composite: ABABABAB

I'd use cladding or coating for Kaschierung to distinguish it from a laminate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-26 11:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

backings/facings are other possibilities, but they do indicate the overall position and are perhaps too specific
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Gillian (and Paula!). Great illustrative explanation that even I can follow ....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2laminates and claddings/coatings
Gillian Scheibelein
3multi-ply laminate and single-ply laminate
Paula Trucks-Pape


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-ply laminate and single-ply laminate


Explanation:
I have often seen "Laminat" in the multi-ply sense (for example, in flooring matierals), and "Kaschierung" seems to me to be just one layer fused to another, hence "single-ply."

However, I have no definitive proof. For fun, I'll google it if I have time.

Paula Trucks-Pape
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laminates and claddings/coatings


Explanation:
Kaschierung is often translated as a laminate. In actual fact it is one layer of material A applied to material B. It is often adhesively bonded.
A laminate is usually a multilayered composite: ABABABAB

I'd use cladding or coating for Kaschierung to distinguish it from a laminate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-26 11:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

backings/facings are other possibilities, but they do indicate the overall position and are perhaps too specific

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thanks, Gillian (and Paula!). Great illustrative explanation that even I can follow ....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Trucks-Pape: Thanks for the great explanation with the ABs! I think either of the solutions works here.
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tim Jenkins
4 hrs