KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Gegenzug

English translation: stabilizing layer


11:28 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Gegenzug
Es geht um die Herstellung von Laminatfußböden:

Als Gegenzug bezeichnet man einen feuchtigkeitsabweisenden Papierfilm, der die Trägerplatte vor von unten kommender Feuchtigkeit schützen soll.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
English translation:stabilizing layer
Explanation:
If you put these references together (but low CL because I have no personal knowledge of the field):

4. Stabilizing layer
The bottom layer is the stabilizing layer; this is what gives the laminate floor its stability. It is made up of moisture resistant resins
http://www.ukflooringdirect.co.uk/laminate-flooring-informat...

Gegenzug:
Ist die unterste Schicht von Fertigparkett-Elementen oder Laminatböden. Sie trägt zur Formstabilität der Fußboden-Elemente bei und kann auch noch weitere Eigenschaften besitzen, wie z. B. Schutz vor aufsteigender Feuchtigkeit aus dem Unterboden oder Reduzierung von Trittschall.
http://www.fussbodenshop.de/admin/includes/modules/fckeditor...

Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Die angegebenen Links haben mich überzeugt; vielen Dank dafür!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1stabilizing layer
Armorel Young
3counteracting paper
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counteracting paper


Explanation:
lt. Ernst (Gegenzugpapier)

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stabilizing layer


Explanation:
If you put these references together (but low CL because I have no personal knowledge of the field):

4. Stabilizing layer
The bottom layer is the stabilizing layer; this is what gives the laminate floor its stability. It is made up of moisture resistant resins
http://www.ukflooringdirect.co.uk/laminate-flooring-informat...

Gegenzug:
Ist die unterste Schicht von Fertigparkett-Elementen oder Laminatböden. Sie trägt zur Formstabilität der Fußboden-Elemente bei und kann auch noch weitere Eigenschaften besitzen, wie z. B. Schutz vor aufsteigender Feuchtigkeit aus dem Unterboden oder Reduzierung von Trittschall.
http://www.fussbodenshop.de/admin/includes/modules/fckeditor...



Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Die angegebenen Links haben mich überzeugt; vielen Dank dafür!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Unlike the Gegenzug, your argument is not watertight, but it is close enough to be convincing.
2 hrs