KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

plastischer Kunststoff

English translation: plastic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:plastischer Kunststoff
English translation:plastic
Entered by: ntext

00:58 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Polymers Kunststofftechnik
German term or phrase: plastischer Kunststoff
Kunststofftechnik
Für beide o.g. Begriffe finde ich keine andere Übersetzung als "plastic". Gibt es da andere Möglichkeiten, die sich besser anhören als "plastic plastic?"
Elise Hendrick
United States
plastic / plastic synthetic(s)
Explanation:
I found some reference for "plastic synthetics" on Google. Might not be any better than simply plastic though.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5synthetic plastic
Trudy Peters
4 +1plastic / plastic synthetic(s)ntext


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plastic / plastic synthetic(s)


Explanation:
I found some reference for "plastic synthetics" on Google. Might not be any better than simply plastic though.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: d
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
synthetic plastic


Explanation:
Really!

"The first totally synthetic plastic, called Bakelite,...."

Lots of google hits!

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11