KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

brüniert

English translation: black oxidized


07:31 Sep 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: brüniert
surface process
Summer Zhuang
English translation:black oxidized
Explanation:
The English version of DIN 50938 is called Black oxide coatings on iron or steel (German version: Brünieren von Bauteilen aus Eisenwerkstoffen)
Selected response from:

Gerhard Wiesinger
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1burnished
Niamh Mahony
4black oxidized
Gerhard Wiesinger
3bronzed
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brueniert
burnished


Explanation:
brüniert = burnished

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: But the meaning is sharply different, isn't it?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: That's the expression I'm familiar with.
39 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brueniert
bronzed


Explanation:
Is there a definitive translation for this, or is it a question of taste?

Alan Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! From dictionary the translation is "bronzed".But from the meaning it seems not so correct. I need explanation actually.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brueniert
black oxidized


Explanation:
The English version of DIN 50938 is called Black oxide coatings on iron or steel (German version: Brünieren von Bauteilen aus Eisenwerkstoffen)


    Reference: http://www.beuth.de/langanzeige/DIN+50938/25828958.html
Gerhard Wiesinger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!