KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Auslöseprozess (ceramics)

English translation: dissolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslöseprozess
English translation:dissolution

17:11 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / ceramics
German term or phrase: Auslöseprozess (ceramics)
The text discusses the benefits of powder injection moulding, especially in the field of ceramics. "So verkürzt der Hohlraum in den Feingusskernen den Auslöseprozess der Keramik erheblich."
Louise Mawbey
Germany
Dissolution
Explanation:
.. of solids! (chem.) Ref: Cassel's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-17 08:48:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Louise!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dissolutionxxxbrute
4extrusiongangels
3unmoulding process
Sueg


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dissolution


Explanation:
.. of solids! (chem.) Ref: Cassel's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-17 08:48:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Louise!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrusion


Explanation:
is the standard word for injection moulding of plastics, and probably of ceramics, too.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unmoulding process


Explanation:
Presume it refers to the getting the parts out of the mould when finished.For example wenn man einen Kern aud eine Marille (her)auslöst.

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish