KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Verbundguss

English translation: compound casting


15:13 Oct 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Verbundguss
It's a product guide talking about excavators. In this particular description, we're talking about the axle casing of this particular 4-wheel drive excavator being made out of specially developed verbundgussbauteile.
I can't find anything on this particular word. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Heather Fyson
English translation:compound casting
Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt Technik. I'm not sure if it applies in your case.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I decided to use this translation! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4compound casting
Kim Metzger
3parts with cast-in componentsHarry Borsje


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verbundguss
compound casting


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt Technik. I'm not sure if it applies in your case.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
I decided to use this translation! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or composite cast(ing)
3 mins
  -> Yes, composite is definitely better. Just amended Langenscheidt.

agree  Michael Harris
32 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
38 mins

neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: Steffen is correct
40 mins

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parts with cast-in components


Explanation:
This answer is based on what I would expect in such a case. IMO we're talking about metal castings and I don't quite see the compound or composite bit there. On the other hand Verbund- basically means that there is some physical connection between certein elements. In the ref. they're talking about cast-in bushings, for instance.



    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5553868-description.html
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help on this one!