KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Hartmangan

English translation: austenitic manganese steel; Hadfield manganese steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hartmangan
English translation:austenitic manganese steel; Hadfield manganese steel
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:47 Oct 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Electric Locomotive
German term or phrase: Hartmangan
"Die Zug- und Bremskräfte werden über mit Hartmangan plattierte und gefederte Anschläge vom Drehgestell auf den Drehzapfen bzw. Lokkasten übertragen."

From a text about a kind of electric locomotive. Mangan is manganese, so is Hartmangen simply hard manganese, or does it have some other specific name? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
austenitic manganese steel or Hadfield manganese steel
Explanation:
I am currently translating a book on ferrous materials. Hartmangan = Manganhartstahl. This is a special type of heat-treated steel.
See the ref. for more information that you'll ever want to know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 13:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: http://www.corporatehouse.de/mgt/pdf/gitter_hartmangan.pdf

includes both Hartmangan and Manganhartstahl
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks Jill, peer graders and other contributors. Appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3austenitic manganese steel or Hadfield manganese steel
Gillian Scheibelein
3austenitic hard manganese steel
Edward L. Crosby III
3high tensile-strength manganese
Kim Metzger
1tempered manganese steel
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tempered manganese steel


Explanation:
my guess that gets a few googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high tensile-strength manganese


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this and I'm also not sure about the hyphen.

Study of suitable measures for im- proving the wear behaviour of buffer heads (application of high tensile- strength manganese)

Untersuchung geeigneter Maßnahmen zur Verbesserung des Verschleißverhaltens der Pufferteller (Verwendung von Hartmangan)

http://www.uic.asso.fr/etf/rapporttechnique/rapporttechnique...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
austenitic manganese steel or Hadfield manganese steel


Explanation:
I am currently translating a book on ferrous materials. Hartmangan = Manganhartstahl. This is a special type of heat-treated steel.
See the ref. for more information that you'll ever want to know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 13:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: http://www.corporatehouse.de/mgt/pdf/gitter_hartmangan.pdf

includes both Hartmangan and Manganhartstahl


    Reference: http://www.key-to-steel.com/Articles/Art69.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Many thanks Jill, peer graders and other contributors. Appreciate everyone's assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KSL Berlin: Plausible enough. It certainly isn't braunite in this context.
41 mins

agree  transatgees: Named after the Sheffield-based company which invented this steel (15% manganese, if I remember correctly).
57 mins
  -> good memory: "....containing about 1.2% C and 12% Mn, was invented by Sir Robert Hadfield in 1882....." Some some reason, Prof. Berns insists on using Hadfield manganese steel rather than austenitic, well, he is one of the foremost German experts

agree  Markus Grauer
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
austenitic hard manganese steel


Explanation:
Not absolutely sure, as I don't see the "steel" element, but the reference below talks about it in conjunction with railway components:

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5170932.html

What I don't know is whether the steel must by definition be austenitic (i.e. would martensitic steel form an equally tenacious alloy?).

Edward L. Crosby III
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7