KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

diffusionsoffen

English translation: vapor-permeable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:diffusionsoffen
English translation:vapor-permeable
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:56 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / paint
German term or phrase: diffusionsoffen
Die Decken und Wände sind gegen Eindringen von Feuchtigkeit und Schmutz abzudichten. Der Innenanstrich erfolgt mit einer lösungsmittelfreien, diffusionsoffenen, abrieb- und wischfesten Farbe. Die erforderlichen Wanddurchbrüche sind vor Beginn der Baumassnahmen zu planen. Nach Beendigung der Installationsmassnhamen sind die Durchbrüche durch geeignete Brandschottungen in F90, rauchdicht zu verschließen.
Staubbelastung
Marcus Malabad
Canada
open to diffusion
Explanation:
is the more general term, but usually what is really meant by diffusionsoffen is "vapour permeable".

http://www.buildingconservation.com/articles/vapour/vapour.h...

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1open to diffusion
Elisabeth Ghysels
5vapo(u)r-permeableKen Cox
4diffusionable or readily or easily diffusionable
Dr. Fred Thomson
4semi-permeable?
Kim Metzger
3good diffusion properties
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open to diffusion


Explanation:
is the more general term, but usually what is really meant by diffusionsoffen is "vapour permeable".

http://www.buildingconservation.com/articles/vapour/vapour.h...

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.vaeplan.com/e/lose-i-e.htm
    Reference: http://www.hoki.ibp.fhg.de/ibp/news/news_e.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good diffusion properties


Explanation:
a paint with good diffusion properties,
can be wiped clean etc
sometimes you hear the expresssion "breathes well" which would be another possibility


Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vapo(u)r-permeable


Explanation:
what it means in practice is permeable to water vapour

a grab-bag of sample refs:

[PDF] ?Not in my buildingZ<caron>
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... easy water vapor diffusion is considered `permeable.' Examples of permeable materials
are concrete block, gypsum wallboard, and certain types of latex paint. ...
www.jm.com/textra/moisture.pdf - Similar pages

Prairie Foam - Icynene Specs
... vapor barrier unless applied to a non-vapor permeable surface in extreme vapor drive
conditions. A vapor retardant paint is adequate in such situations. Water ...
www.prairiefoam.com/specs.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Chimney Safety Institute of America
... Paint, or any non vapor permeable water sealer, should never be used as a waterproofing
agent because it will trap moisture inside the chimney, accelerating ...
www.csia.org/home/water.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-permeable?


Explanation:
I think diffusionsoffen means the paint will protect against ingress of moisture but will also allow free passage of moisture vapor from the wall.

"The resultant microcrystalline structure has a pore size that allows the free passage of vapour (silicate paints have a very low diffusion resistance equivalent to approximately two centimetres air layer thickness), but the pores or 'holes' are small enough to prevent the ingress of driven rain. The inherent nature of a silicate paint is that of a semi permeable membrane.




    Reference: http://www.buildingconservation.com/articles/vapour/vapour.h...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diffusionable or readily or easily diffusionable


Explanation:
I'm making this up, but it certainly seems to fit the context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15