KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

zerblasen

English translation: blowing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zerblasen
English translation:blowing
Entered by: conny

17:50 Jan 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Künstliche Mineralfasern
German term or phrase: zerblasen
KMF:
Es handelt sich um glasige (amorphe) oder kristalline Fasern, die aus geschmolzenen mineralischen Rohstoffen durch verschiedene technische Verfahren wie *Zerblasen* und / oder Schleudern hergestellt werden.

???
conny
Germany
blowing
Explanation:
this is simply blowing



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-01-11 07:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zer... as in the material is blown
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blowing
Gillian Scheibelein
3blistering process
SusieZ


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blistering process


Explanation:
Accession Number : ADA331077

Title : A Mechanism for Blistering of Carbon Fiber Composites.

Descriptive Note : Conference proceedings,

Corporate Author : RHODE ISLAND UNIV KINGSTON DEPT OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

Personal Author(s) : Miriyala, S. K. ; Rockett, T. J. ; Tucker, W. C. ; Brown, R.

Handle / proxy Url : http://handle.dtic.mil/100.2/ADA331077 Check NTIS Availability...

Report Date : 23 JUN 1994

Pagination or Media Count : 14

Abstract : Blisters containing fluid with a high pH were induced in a carbon fiber vinyl ester polymer matrix composite by cathodic polarization in a sodium chloride solution. The oxygen content of the solution was varied in order to determine the effect of oxygen on the blister process. It was found that increasing the oxygen content in solution decreased the time for blister initiation, indicating that the reduction of oxygen to form hydroxyl ions was an important reaction. Calculations indicated that a similar cumulative charge density was required for blister initiation for the different oxygen contents, confirming the importance of oxygen to the blister process. A mechanism for blister formation dependent upon oxygen reduction to hydroxyl ions and the subsequent formation of an osmotic cell is outlined from the results of this study.

Descriptors : *SYMPOSIA, *CARBON FIBERS, *GALVANIC CORROSION, POLARIZATION, SURFACE ANALYSIS, FIBER REINFORCED COMPOSITES, ELECTROCHEMISTRY, OXYGEN, CHARGE DENSITY, SODIUM CHLORIDE, PH FACTOR, HYDROXYL RADICALS.

Subject Categories : INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY AND CHEMICAL PROCESSING
PROPERTIES OF METALS AND ALLOYS
LAMINATES AND COMPOSITE MATERIALS

Distribution Statement : APPROVED FOR PUBLIC RELEASE

http://stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix...

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
6 hrs

disagree  Gillian Scheibelein: blistering is carried out on the surface of a material (here the fibres are in the matrix) and does not produce fibres.
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blowing


Explanation:
this is simply blowing



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-01-11 07:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zer... as in the material is blown


    Reference: http://www.futureflex.com/productInformation/fflex_advantage...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.