KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

glasig

English translation: vitreous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:glasig
English translation:vitreous
Entered by: conny

17:52 Jan 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Künstliche Mineralfasern
German term or phrase: glasig
Es handelt sich um *glasige* (amorphe) oder kristalline Fasern, die aus geschmolzenen mineralischen Rohstoffen durch verschiedene technische Verfahren wie Zerblasen und / oder Schleudern hergestellt werden.

transparent??
conny
Germany
vitreous
Explanation:
MAN-MADE VITREOUS FIBERS (MMVF) - Edouard Bastarache
Section: Materials, Subsection: Safety
Description

MAN-MADE VITREOUS FIBERS (MMVF) - Edouard Bastarache
Article


Introduction :

Man-made vitreous fibers (MMVF) or synthetic vitreous fibers (SVFs) are a class of insulating materials used widely in residential and industrial settings; they are made primarily from glass, rock, slag or clay. The three general categories are fiberglass, mineral wool , and refractory ceramic fibers.
In some situations, SVF materials can release fine, airborne dust particles, some of which are small enough to be respirable. Thus, workers may be exposed to SVF fibers by dermal contact and/or by inhalation.
Fibrous particles having long, thin geometry present a special problem to the resiratory tract; because fibers are thin, they can penetrate into the deep lung and, because they are long, mobile lung cells may have difficulty in removing them.

The three general categories may be divided in the following manner :

A-Fiber Glass :
1-Glass Wool,
2-Continuous Filament

B-Mineral Wool :
1-Rock Wool,
2-Slag Wool.

C-Refactory Ceramic Fibers :
1-Pure Oxides
2-Kaolin.

http://www.ceramic-materials.com/cermat/education/166.html
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Interessanter Link. Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4vitreous
SusieZ
4hyaline
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3glass-like
Elisabeth Moser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vitreous


Explanation:
MAN-MADE VITREOUS FIBERS (MMVF) - Edouard Bastarache
Section: Materials, Subsection: Safety
Description

MAN-MADE VITREOUS FIBERS (MMVF) - Edouard Bastarache
Article


Introduction :

Man-made vitreous fibers (MMVF) or synthetic vitreous fibers (SVFs) are a class of insulating materials used widely in residential and industrial settings; they are made primarily from glass, rock, slag or clay. The three general categories are fiberglass, mineral wool , and refractory ceramic fibers.
In some situations, SVF materials can release fine, airborne dust particles, some of which are small enough to be respirable. Thus, workers may be exposed to SVF fibers by dermal contact and/or by inhalation.
Fibrous particles having long, thin geometry present a special problem to the resiratory tract; because fibers are thin, they can penetrate into the deep lung and, because they are long, mobile lung cells may have difficulty in removing them.

The three general categories may be divided in the following manner :

A-Fiber Glass :
1-Glass Wool,
2-Continuous Filament

B-Mineral Wool :
1-Rock Wool,
2-Slag Wool.

C-Refactory Ceramic Fibers :
1-Pure Oxides
2-Kaolin.

http://www.ceramic-materials.com/cermat/education/166.html

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Interessanter Link. Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
49 mins

agree  Amira Mansour
3 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: or glassy
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hyaline


Explanation:
Hyaline, a. [L. hyalinus, Gr. , fr. glass: cf. F. hyalin.]
Glassy; resembling glass; consisting of glass; transparent, like crystal.
"Hyaline spaces"


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glass-like


Explanation:
fibers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-10 17:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may be also transparent

however, there are lots of google hits with glass-like and your subject

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-11 01:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J ournal
were used as raw materials. Magnesium methox-. ide was synthesized from the reaction of .... transparent and glass-like fibers 15–200 mm in diameter could ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1551-2916.2005....

BASF Corporation - Kaolin - MetaMax
MetaMax® and other pozzolanic materials have a glass-like, amorphous structure. ... fiber reinforcing. Randomly-oriented fibers distributed through concrete ...
www.basf.com/functional_polymers/kaolin/products/metamax/gl...
Effect of Comonomers on Finishing Behavior of Carbon Fiber Precursors
curs, so that the glass-like amorphous region changes into. the rubber-like amorphous, permitting the finish molecules. to migrate into the fiber to a ...
www.springerlink.com/index/W624N1285472R108.pdf -

Theoretical principles of the production of glass fiber
Amorphous (glass-like) aluminosilicate fibrous materials .... der and fiber-forming glass which, heated to the needed tem-. perature, is used to draw fibers ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Y18M03MU505W1046.pdf - Similar pages - Note this



Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4