KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Fugengrau

English translation: a joint filler for tiles oder joint grout


14:17 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Fugengrau
zum Verfugen von Fliesen
N. Krechting
English translation:a joint filler for tiles oder joint grout
Explanation:
Siehe auhc:
http://www.donblech.de/beton_e.htm

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2002033195&IA=WO20020...
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Grey/gray (AE) groutDavid Moore
3a joint filler for tiles oder joint grout
Andrea Winzer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grey/gray (AE) grout


Explanation:
Just the colour of the grout you's be required to use in this case. Comes in all sorts of colours.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Winzer: Das stimmt nicht ganz so: Fugengrau ist eine ganz bestimme Art von Fugenmoertel, der dort Anwendung findet, wo grosse Verschmutzung/Benutzung zu erwarten ist. Siehe http://www.do-it-yourself.de/beratung/glossar_renovieren/fug...
1 hr
  -> Yes, it really is only half-right, isn't it...

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a joint filler for tiles oder joint grout


Explanation:
Siehe auhc:
http://www.donblech.de/beton_e.htm

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2002033195&IA=WO20020...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15