KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Naturhölzer

English translation: solid wood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Naturhölzer
English translation:solid wood
Entered by: caitriona

11:01 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Insurance
German term or phrase: Naturhölzer
Der Transport folgende Güter wird versichert: Naturhölzer....
caitriona
solid wood
Explanation:
This is similar to Massivholz which also means solid wood and is opposed to plywood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 11:17:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natural wood would also work here - the basic idea is it is not man-made wood products.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8solid wood
Kim Metzger
4unprocessed wood
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
solid wood


Explanation:
This is similar to Massivholz which also means solid wood and is opposed to plywood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 11:17:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natural wood would also work here - the basic idea is it is not man-made wood products.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott
10 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
14 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  jhoehnel
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
2 hrs

agree  Kurt Beals
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: I'd prefer natural wood since it's in its natural state prior to any treatment or further processing (just *harvested*, if this is the correct term...).
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
19 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unprocessed wood


Explanation:
"The recent discovery of Sudden Oak Death in Mendocino County, near Highway 128 in Boonville, has prompted public warnings and new regulations aimed at stopping the spread of the disease that is ravaging California's majestic oak trees. With the finding, Mendocino joins seven other counties under emergency statewide quarantine of all known hosts of the fungus that causes Sudden Oak Death.

There is an immediate ban on transportation of UNPROCESSED WOOD and wood products (firewood, chips, mulch, wreaths, etc.) from susceptible trees in infested areas."

(http://www.pacificsites.com/~mec/NEWSL/ISS39/39.04Oak.html)

734 other Web hits for "unprocessed wood"


Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7