KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Gelbzahlunterschiede

English translation: Yellowness Index deviations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gelbzahlunterschiede
English translation:Yellowness Index deviations
Entered by: Steffen Walter

02:56 May 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Gelbzahlunterschiede
Die Folie ist gelb schon nach der Herstelly, bei Gelbzahlunterschiden (YID) um die 25.

yellow indicating difference????
Thanks in advance.
Anita N Shroff
Yellowness Index deviations (or just Yellowness Index)
Explanation:
refer:

At these high concentrations he would have observed that the film is already yellow just after it has been produced, with *Yellowness Index deviations* (YID) around 25.

.....these films have an unacceptable *Yellowness Index* (YID).

....also a low *Yellowness Index *(YID<10)

www.patentstorm.us/patents/6855435-description.html
Selected response from:

definitions
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks a ton!!! It was very helpful.. I counterchecked with DIN also....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Yellowness Index deviations (or just Yellowness Index)definitions
3different yellow numbersRobert Feuerlein


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gelbzahlunterschieden
different yellow numbers


Explanation:
Imho it should read "nach der HerstellUNG, bei GelbzahlunterschiEden"

Example sentence(s):
  • Index Pigment Yellow Number 65 or Number 75. Color. The color of the dry white paint ... Apply 15 mil wet film thickness to 3" by 5" tin panel.
  • 12 Mar 2008 ... The first Kodachrome product (movie film) was launched in 1935. .... We used FD&C yellow number 5.

    www.co.washington.mn.us/client_files/ documents/TPD/Proposal_Attachments//TPD-Latex.pdf
    photo.net/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg?msg_id=00OgU5 - 43k
Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gelbzahlunterschieden
Yellowness Index deviations (or just Yellowness Index)


Explanation:
refer:

At these high concentrations he would have observed that the film is already yellow just after it has been produced, with *Yellowness Index deviations* (YID) around 25.

.....these films have an unacceptable *Yellowness Index* (YID).

....also a low *Yellowness Index *(YID<10)

www.patentstorm.us/patents/6855435-description.html

definitions
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a ton!!! It was very helpful.. I counterchecked with DIN also....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler: or perhaps 'differences' insted of deviations
7 mins

agree  Robert Feuerlein: sounds a lot more professional than mine... :)
25 mins