KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Zusatzhärter

English translation: curing/hardener additive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zusatzhärter
English translation:curing/hardener additive
Entered by: David Williams

13:11 Jul 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Zusatzhärter
Simply "Haerter,Zusatz-" listed along with many other "Haerter*" terms. The proposed translation is "setting agent", but the others are variously given as "accelerator", "Hardener" as well as "SETTING AGENT" (capitalisation varying wildly and somewhat randomly, it seems).

I'm completely puzzled by what the "Zusatz-" here may be. there's no context as it is simply a list of terms.
David Williams
Germany
curing additive
Explanation:
Im Zusammenhang mit Kunststoffen würde ich curing bevorzugen.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! As Alison suggested, hardener additive would probably be acceptable too, but curing is the better of the two options in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4auxiliary hardener
Katarina Berger
3curing additive
Bernd Runge
2hardener additive
Alison MacG


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zusatzhaerter
auxiliary hardener


Explanation:
..auxiliary hardener (di-iso-propylether or NaHC03) has no. influence on the chemical constituents.. as components of resins and adhesives.
I'd translate hardener or curing agent as "Härter" and setting agent as "Bindemittel". Accelerator is "Beschleuniger", that is, the hardening takes place in less time. The resulting degree of hardening usually doesn't change.


    Reference: http://doi.wiley.com/10.1002/apmc.1975.050450106
Katarina Berger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Indeed, I'd also have preferred "curing agent" for "Härter".


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Zusatzhaerter
hardener additive


Explanation:
How do you feel about "hardener additive", in the sense of a hardener or hardener component added to an adhesive component?

E.g.: http://www.asgoodasgrass.co.uk/grass/synthetic-glue.pdf

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zusatzhaerter
curing additive


Explanation:
Im Zusammenhang mit Kunststoffen würde ich curing bevorzugen.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thank you! As Alison suggested, hardener additive would probably be acceptable too, but curing is the better of the two options in this context.