KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Einformung

English translation: casting / moulding (US: molding)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einformung
English translation:casting / moulding (US: molding)
Entered by: Helen Shiner

09:54 Jul 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Einformung
General context: an instruction folder for a granulated glass product that can be used to make decorative and ornamental objects by forming (using moulding strips or a mould) and then firing to sinter the granules. The text has a distinct marketing tone.

'Die Einformung' is one of the headings in the instructions. My inclination is to translate it as 'Forming'.

The full set of headings and subheadings (subheadings shown here between brackets [] is:

Die Vorbereitung
[xxxx auf Trägermaterial]
[xxxx ohne Trägermaterial]

Die Einformung
[Aufbringen des Trennmittels]
[Einkalkulieren der Schrumpfung]
[Einstreuen der Granulate auf Trägermaterial oder in die Form]
[Abziehen und Glätten der Oberfläche]

Der Brennvorgang

Die Ausarbeitung

Die Nachbearbeitung
[Kanten abrunden, bohren, schneiden]
[Bei Verbundprodukten]

Die Reparatur

Die Veredelung
[In Formen oder Formleisten]
[Zwischen Trägerplatten]
Ken Cox
casting
Explanation:
this refers to glass casting, as opposed to blowing, for instance. The link below will give you information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-07-11 10:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This reference will help you nail exactly which form of glass casting is meant, if you need to be more than generic: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glass_casting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-07-20 13:31:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pleased to be able to help.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks especially for the references. As it happens, I decided to use moulding because it fit better with the rest of the context, but casting is apparently a common term in this field.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1casting
Helen Shiner
3 +2moulding, introduction into the mould
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1casting
Priya Dubey Sah


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casting


Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2006094878&WO=20060...

Another possibility could be 'moulding/ molding'

Priya Dubey Sah
India
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Ryznar
2 hrs
  -> Thank, Elisa!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moulding, introduction into the mould


Explanation:
i.e. placement in the mould (cavity)

how I read it

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day15 mins

agree  Stefan Boxhorn
3 days4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casting


Explanation:
this refers to glass casting, as opposed to blowing, for instance. The link below will give you information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-07-11 10:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This reference will help you nail exactly which form of glass casting is meant, if you need to be more than generic: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glass_casting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-07-20 13:31:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pleased to be able to help.


    Reference: http://www.liquidglasscentre.co.uk/
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks especially for the references. As it happens, I decided to use moulding because it fit better with the rest of the context, but casting is apparently a common term in this field.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Ryznar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks