KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Ausarbeitung

English translation: finishing / warm finishing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausarbeitung
English translation:finishing / warm finishing
Entered by: Helen Shiner

10:01 Jul 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Ausarbeitung
General context: an instruction folder for a granulated glass product that can be used to make decorative and ornamental objects by forming (using moulding strips or a mould) and then firing to sinter the granules. The text has a distinct marketing tone.

'Die Ausarbeitung' is one of the headings in the instructions. The *full* text under this heading is:

'Achten Sie auf entsprechende Abkühlung des gebrannten Produktes ehe Sie es aus dem Ofen nehmen, damit keine Verbrennungsgefahr mehr besteht! Vermeiden starker Temperaturschocks bei Produkten mit Trägermaterial. Sie könnten Spannungen verursachen, die oft auch erst zu einem späteren Zeitpunkt zu Spannungsrissen und somit zur Zerstörung des edlen Stückes führen.'

I suspect that the author used an outline template, since the usual meanings of Ausarbeiten don't have much relationship to the above text. Maybe the reader is assumed to automatically understand 'Ausarbeitung' to relate to removing the fired product from the mould or form, and text is just a cautionary note.

The full set of headings and subheadings (subheadings shown here between brackets [] is:

Die Vorbereitung
[xxxx auf Trägermaterial]
[xxxx ohne Trägermaterial]

Die Einformung
[Aufbringen des Trennmittels]
[Einkalkulieren der Schrumpfung]
[Einstreuen der Granulate auf Trägermaterial oder in die Form]
[Abziehen und Glätten der Oberfläche]

Der Brennvorgang

Die Ausarbeitung

Die Nachbearbeitung
[Kanten abrunden, bohren, schneiden]
[Bei Verbundprodukten]

Die Reparatur

Die Veredelung
[In Formen oder Formleisten]
[Zwischen Trägerplatten]
Ken Cox
Finishing
Explanation:
As far as i understand it, whilst the glass is still, it can be made to undergo various finishing processes. It is then followed on your list by what might be called cold finishing. I give the link again so it can be sourced with this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-07-11 23:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link which lists many glass finishing processes: warm methods, cold finishing, etching, sand-blasting, etc., etc. All of which are methods of finishing.

http://www.bsmgp.org.uk/Education/Courses_in_Higher_Educatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-07-11 23:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first sentence should read: 'As far as I understand it, whilst the glass is still warm....

I presume that certain substances can be added to warm glass that are thus incorporated into the object itself. Cold working would involve the surface finishing alone.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation and reference. As it happens, I used 'demoulding' in the actual translation because it balances nicely with 'moulding' and the text below the heading is only indirectly related to the heading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2removal from mould
Cilian O'Tuama
4Finishing
Helen Shiner
3HIER: Safety note/Caution
Elisa Ryznar
2end/final product
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
end/final product


Explanation:
just a shot, ken

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
removal from mould


Explanation:
the glass has to be removed from/prised out of the mould

how I read it here


Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vere Barzilai: removing or removal seems to be the most accurate here
19 hrs

agree  Elisa Ryznar: or 'removal of product' - nice one Cilian ;0)
20 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finishing


Explanation:
As far as i understand it, whilst the glass is still, it can be made to undergo various finishing processes. It is then followed on your list by what might be called cold finishing. I give the link again so it can be sourced with this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-07-11 23:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link which lists many glass finishing processes: warm methods, cold finishing, etching, sand-blasting, etc., etc. All of which are methods of finishing.

http://www.bsmgp.org.uk/Education/Courses_in_Higher_Educatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-07-11 23:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first sentence should read: 'As far as I understand it, whilst the glass is still warm....

I presume that certain substances can be added to warm glass that are thus incorporated into the object itself. Cold working would involve the surface finishing alone.


    Reference: http://www.liquidglasscentre.co.uk/
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation and reference. As it happens, I used 'demoulding' in the actual translation because it balances nicely with 'moulding' and the text below the heading is only indirectly related to the heading.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HIER: Safety note/Caution


Explanation:
Scheint mir in diesem Fall das plausibelste - 'Finishing' passt eher wirklich an's Ende als Übersetzung von "Veredelung". Und da der gesamte Text unter "Ausarbeitung" aus Warnhinweisen besteht, passt die Überschrift "Ausarbeitung" gar nicht. Macht das Sinn?!? :0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-07-12 09:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...sorry, fingers were too quick..: Cilian's answer seems a good one, too! Will properly agree now ;0)

Elisa Ryznar
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: makes sense, doesn't it? Caution or Please Note
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sylvie ;0)

disagree  Helen Shiner: No, as I explained or my links did, there are various stages of finishing./Cilian: my sense is that taking out of the mould may be included under the rubric of finishing and include insertion of material into hot glass. Tricky.
10 hrs
  -> hmmm... various stages of finishing yes, BUT the text under the heading is not about finishing at all Helen ;0) Please read Ken's 3rd paragraph. Cilian