KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Zirbenholz

English translation: (Swiss) pine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zirbenholz
English translation:(Swiss) pine
Entered by: EdithK

17:50 Jul 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Zirbenholz
Danach geht es in ein typisches Tiroler Restaurant, wo es in Jahrhunderte alten gemütlichen ***Zirbenholzstuben*** wohlschmeckende, bäuerliche Spezialitäten von Kasspatzen über Tiroler Gröstl bis zu den legendären Zillertaler Krapfen gibt.

TIA
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
(Swiss) pine
Explanation:
Zirbenholz ist cembra pine, Swiss pine, Pinus cembra

Mühle
Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft Forstwirtschaft Gartenbau

I'd leave it as pine or Swiss pine to make it sound attractive
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Swiss pine
Kim Metzger
3(Swiss) pine
EdithK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Swiss) pine


Explanation:
Zirbenholz ist cembra pine, Swiss pine, Pinus cembra

Mühle
Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft Forstwirtschaft Gartenbau

I'd leave it as pine or Swiss pine to make it sound attractive

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Swiss pine


Explanation:
Die Zirbelkiefer (Pinus cembra), auch Arve oder Zirbe, ist ein Nadelbaum aus der Familie der Kieferngewächse (Pinaceae).
Die Bezeichnung Zirbe für diese Kiefern-Art ist in Österreich und Bayern gebräuchlich. Bis ins 16. Jahrhundert bezogen sich diese Namen jedoch nur auf die Zapfen dieser Kiefernart. Der Begriff leitet sich möglicherweise vom mittelhochdeutschen Wort „zirben“ ab, das man mit „wirbeln“ oder sich im Kreise drehen übersetzen würde.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zirbel-Kiefer

The Swiss Pine or Arolla Pine (Pinus cembra) is a species of pine tree that occurs in the Alps and Carpathian Mountains of central Europe, in Poland (Tatra Mountains), Switzerland, France, Italy, Austria, Germany, Slovenia, Slovakia, Ukraine and Romania
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swiss_Pine



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300