KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

fernblau

English translation: distant blue


10:22 Jul 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: fernblau
I wish to know the precise English term for this colour.

Für einen erhöhten Korrosions- und Oberflächenschutz sind Stahlblechteile pulverbeschichtet RAL 5023 – fernblau.

Please note that I specified the category as Mech Engg simply because it appears in a text on Air circulation technology.

All ideas appreciated!
roak
United States
English translation:distant blue
Explanation:
Die wörtliche Übersetzung "distant blue" findet sich auch in englischen RAL-Tabellen.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4distant blue
Erik Freitag
3horizon blueDave 72


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
distant blue


Explanation:
Die wörtliche Übersetzung "distant blue" findet sich auch in englischen RAL-Tabellen.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Absolutely. The full range: http://209.85.141.104/search?q=cache:pcIOfhMDv_4J:www.zaundi...
17 mins
  -> Danke, Nicole!

agree  jccantrell: Oh, yeah, looks almost gray to my old eyes: http://www.mailboxesgb.co.uk/ralcolourchart.php
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: http://www.ral.de/en/ral_farben/anwender/farbnamen_classic.p...
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Cara Fleischer
6 hrs
  -> Danke!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horizon blue


Explanation:
Just another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-14 10:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ctshirts.co.uk/p/gbpdefault/pr/CSLLHZ/Horizon-Blu...'s-Shirts----Casual/productdetail.aspx?ppp=12&sortBy=Relevance&page=1&back=False&canned=&browse=Y



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-14 10:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ctshirts.co.uk/p/gbpdefault/s/horizon-blue/produc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-14 10:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only added the second link, because when I clicked the first one, the horizon blue shirts had disappeared!! How dare they!!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Schnell: RAL is a color space system developed in 1927. We must use the international terminology. http://www.ral.de/en/ral_farben/home/index.php // No kidding. 60% off!! :-)) Thanks, Dave, please have a great week!
27 mins
  -> On reflection, I think you are right here, Nicole. There were some good bargains amongst those shirts, though.