KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Nutzstrahlung

English translation: useful beam/radiation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nutzstrahlung
English translation:useful beam/radiation
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

06:33 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Nutzstrahlung
From a brochure about a new radiation protection plate. (Apologies for sending a part-translated extract)

X-ray examination rooms require structural
radiation shielding for neighboring rooms.
The regulations für the executing the structural radiation protection (*Nutzstrahlung* and Störstrahlung) are determined in DIN 6812:2002.
Jon Fedler
useful beam/radiation
Explanation:

...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
THANKS HARALD
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2useful beam/radiation
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3deliberate radiationHarry Borsje
3effective radiation
lirka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
useful beam/radiation


Explanation:

...


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/us/useful+beam.htm...
    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/useful+radia...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
THANKS HARALD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  analytical: or 'effective radiation'
1 hr
  -> 'effective' might be too much related with the efficacy in the patient and less with the available (vs. lost) radiation...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effective radiation


Explanation:
effective radiation and background (scattered) radiation

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deliberate radiation


Explanation:
In this case a distinction between deliberate and spurious (or background) radiation may be more to the point.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-08-26 15:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following my response below, in fact, 'primary radiation' might be a good alternative here.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): I am not sure what your point is, however there are numerous bilingual documents with Nutzstrahlung & "useful beam/radiation"...
4 hrs
  -> The DIN standard deal with *protection* of 'bystanders' from the primary radiation as well as from scattered/diffuse radiation and has nothing to do with the radiation source or application per se, i.e. useful radiation is a bit off context.