KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

schnitthaltig

English translation: edge retaining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schnitthaltig
English translation:edge retaining
Entered by: AZTranslations

17:47 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Metall
German term or phrase: schnitthaltig
ein Messer aus Stahl ist sehr schnitthaltig
AZTranslations
Germany
edge retaining
Explanation:
Bottom line, if there is a nice looking, built to last, extremely sharp, strait bladed, ***edge retaining knife*** around for cheap let me know, or at least point me in the right direction.
http://www.knifeforums.com/forums/showtopic.php?tid/792306/



My D2 blade from Dozier keeps an edge better than any I've ever used and it is hollow ground. I would bet a D2 Convex with proper heat treatment would be an awesome ***edge retaining knife***.
http://bladeforums.com/forums/showthread.php?p=2702093



Alternatively, you may like to tweak your translation and use "retains its/the edge (well/longer)" or something like that.
Please google for:
a) "knife retains its edge"
b) "knife retains the edge"
c) "knife that retains its edge"
d) "knife which retains its edge"
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks again!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2edge holdingMichaB
4 +1edge retainingcasper
4durable
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edge holding


Explanation:
see ERNST

MichaB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot! I liked our answer, too, in fact, I think they are both good, but the other one fits a bit better.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: http://www.schneidwaren-solingen.de/fertigung/messer_profil....
23 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durable


Explanation:
Die Schnitthaltigkeit (=CER: Cutting Edge Retention) hängt von der Stahlzusammensetzung und der Wärmebehandlung ab. Die Schnitthaltigkeit bezeichnet die Gebrauchsdauer der Klingen bei ausreichender Schneidfähigkeit.
http://www.schneidwaren-solingen.de/fertigung/messer_profil....

1 Hohe Schnitthaltigkeit durch deutschen High-End-Chromstahl „XCrMoVMn“
1 Long-lasting cutting-edge thanks to high quality German “XCrMoVMn“ chrome steel
http://www.dick.de/downloads/Kataloge/1905Fibel.pdf

durch besondere thermische Behandlung äussert flexibel und schnitthaltig.
has obtained a high resistance and a maximum flexibility.
http://www.vikingsaw.dk/files/pdf/VIKING_CATALOGUE_26-1.PDF

Die Vakuum-Härtung:
Je gleichmäßiger die Härtung, desto besser die Schnitthaltigkeit. Deshalb arbeiten wir mit der modernsten Härtetechnologie der Welt – der Wärmebehandlung im Vakuum.
Vacuum hardening:
The more even the blade is, the better the knife holds its edge. This is the reason why we use the latest high-tech vacuum tempering process.
http://www.edgetools.com.br/pdf/giesser_messer.pdf

Alle gezeigten Übersetzungen umschreiben den Begriff der Schnittfestigkeit mit "Standfestigkeit der Schneide" oder ähnlichem.

Um für Ihre Anwendungen das optimale Scherenmesser anbieten zu können (Material, Härte, Standfestigkeit), benötigen wir folgende Angaben:
In order to offer the best possible shear blade with regard to material, hardness and durability, we request the following details:
http://www.schaefer-gmbh.com/download/Katalogneu.pdf

Polierte, standfeste Klinge mit lasergeprüfter Schneide
Polished, durable blade, lasertested cutting edge
http://www.ehlert-gmbh.de/downloads/katalog.pdf

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edge retaining


Explanation:
Bottom line, if there is a nice looking, built to last, extremely sharp, strait bladed, ***edge retaining knife*** around for cheap let me know, or at least point me in the right direction.
http://www.knifeforums.com/forums/showtopic.php?tid/792306/



My D2 blade from Dozier keeps an edge better than any I've ever used and it is hollow ground. I would bet a D2 Convex with proper heat treatment would be an awesome ***edge retaining knife***.
http://bladeforums.com/forums/showthread.php?p=2702093



Alternatively, you may like to tweak your translation and use "retains its/the edge (well/longer)" or something like that.
Please google for:
a) "knife retains its edge"
b) "knife retains the edge"
c) "knife that retains its edge"
d) "knife which retains its edge"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks again!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!!! Great ideas for rephrasing, too, but I can't use them in this context. I will keep them, though!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Tyson: Especially with your tweaking: 'a steel knife retains a (good) sharp edge' would be my preference
1 hr
  -> Thank you, meinchen