KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Schneidkeil

English translation: cutting/splitting wedge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schneidkeil
English translation:cutting/splitting wedge
Entered by: AZTranslations

19:31 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Werkzeug
German term or phrase: Schneidkeil
Schneidkeil aus Stahl

(Es geht nicht um die Winkel)
AZTranslations
Germany
cutting wedge
Explanation:
Ein Schneidkeil an einem Schneidwerkzeug ist ein "cutting wedge". Mehr Kontext würde allerdings helfen.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Both work here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cutting wedgeErika Berrai-Flynn
3splitting wedgeKen Cox


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cutting wedge


Explanation:
Ein Schneidkeil an einem Schneidwerkzeug ist ein "cutting wedge". Mehr Kontext würde allerdings helfen.

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Both work here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs
  -> Danke gangels.

agree  swisstell
7 hrs
  -> Danke SwissTell.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
splitting wedge


Explanation:
If it resembles the Schneidekeil in the following document:

Vertikal Holzspalter
Holzspalter zu beladen während der Schneidekeil in Bewegung. ist. Bringen Sie Ihre Hände nicht in die Nähe der sich. bewegenden Teile der Maschine. ...
s244133993.online.de/pdf/holzspalter_10tonnen.pdf

or the following example of a splitting wedge (for manual use):

Log Splitting Wedge — 4-Lbs.
400 x 400 - 10k - jpg
www.northerntool.com

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow, thanks for all the detail!! The tool in question does not have an angle, but I guess it would still be a wedge, based on what it is being used for (manual use)!