KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Grenzfläche vs. Oberfläche

English translation: interface and surface


19:53 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Grenzfläche vs. Oberfläche
Difference between Grenzfläche and Oberfläche?

In a patent relating to cell protein monolayers: In durch Rekristallisation von proteinen hergestellten Monoschichten weisen somit alle Kristalldomänen eine einheitliche Orientierung bezüglich der Grenzfläche und/oder Oberflächen auf.

Can anyone differentiate in this context the Grenzfläche from the Oberfläche? I usually use "contact surface" for Grenzfläche, but now the two "surfaces" are colliding unaesthetically.

Best thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:interface and surface
Explanation:
The Grenzfläche is the interface between 2 phases (e.g. liquid/gas, solid/liquid, oil/water).

The Oberfläche is the surface.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5interface and surface
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +2boundary layer
jccantrell
4 -2contact planegangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
interface and surface


Explanation:
The Grenzfläche is the interface between 2 phases (e.g. liquid/gas, solid/liquid, oil/water).

The Oberfläche is the surface.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
14 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: e.g. Grenzfläche flüssig-flüssig = liquid-liquid interface
1 hr
  -> 2 immiscible liquids = oil/water

agree  Ken Cox: but 'contact surface' is also OK
2 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
7 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson: http://www.biologie.uni-hamburg.de/b-online/ibc99/ibc/abstra...
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boundary layer


Explanation:
In fluid dynamics, they talk of the boundary layer, i.e., where the fluid meets the wall.

Maybe you could fit that in .....




jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
30 mins

agree  gangels
45 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: it's true that this term is used, but to my picky way of thinking, a layer is not the same as a surface, since a layer has thickness
2 hrs
  -> Not in the FD sense. The boundary layer of liquid in a pipe is where the liquid meets the pipe. Maybe one molecule thick, but then so is a surface.

neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: a boundary layer in a monolayer? This is cell biology not FD
6 hrs
  -> which is why I prefaced my answer with the reference to FD. Let the translator decide.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
contact plane


Explanation:
gets you around the 'surfaces', 'but like JCantrell's 'boundary layer best (and probably most accurate), tho not in expert in cell biology

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: here you cannot assume that the surface is a plane
1 hr

disagree  John Kinory: It's not a term I've come across (no proof, but I do this stuff a bit), and more to the point, Kenneth is right.
2 hrs