KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Zink/Nickel-Oberflächenschutz

English translation: zinc-nickel plating


03:06 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Zink/Nickel-Oberflächenschutz
I am not sure if it is
galvanized, yellow chromated

it is part of a spec sheet
TechConnect
Canada
English translation:zinc-nickel plating
Explanation:
Galvanized steel is just zinc plated, I'm not aware of a comparable term for zinc-nickel plating. It is also referred to as zinc-nickel coating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-03 07:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This page may also provide some useful information:
http://www.schloetter.de/en/processes/09-passivating-proc-ch...
Selected response from:

David Williams
Germany
Grading comment
thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zinc-nickel plating
David Williams
3zinc/Nickel surface finish protection
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zink / Nickel Oberflächenschutz
zinc/Nickel surface finish protection


Explanation:
I would translate the the source as above.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zink / Nickel Oberflächenschutz
zinc-nickel plating


Explanation:
Galvanized steel is just zinc plated, I'm not aware of a comparable term for zinc-nickel plating. It is also referred to as zinc-nickel coating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-03 07:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This page may also provide some useful information:
http://www.schloetter.de/en/processes/09-passivating-proc-ch...

Example sentence(s):
  • A Comparison of the Corrosion Protection of Zinc and Zinc-Nickel Plating.
  • Zinc-Nickel Plating Brochure

    Reference: http://www.hampton-plating.co.uk/zincnickel.php
    Reference: http://www.metalcolours.co.uk/experience.php
David Williams
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
9 hrs