KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Schmiedebahn

English translation: forging surface, hammering surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schmiedebahn
English translation:forging surface, hammering surface
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

06:51 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Schmiedebahn
Für leichte Hammerarbeiten legen Sie das Werkstück am besten auf die Schmiedebahn
Sandy50
forging surface, hammering surface
Explanation:
In this case, I believe Schmiede is forge or hammer, and Bahn is used as surface in this context.
For easy hammerwork, it is best to place the tool on the forging surface (hammering surface).
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Anvil
Helen Veitch
3forging surface, hammering surface
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forging surface, hammering surface


Explanation:
In this case, I believe Schmiede is forge or hammer, and Bahn is used as surface in this context.
For easy hammerwork, it is best to place the tool on the forging surface (hammering surface).

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anvil


Explanation:
I think this is the correct term for this surface used in the forging process:

http://www.beautifuliron.com/gs_anvils.htm

Helen Veitch
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish