KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Rippenstand

English translation: ridge retention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rippenstand
English translation:ridge retention
Entered by: Marc Svetov

13:30 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Adhesives, glues for wooden floors
German term or phrase: Rippenstand
"Er bietet einen besseren Rippenstand als andere Kleber bei gleicher Streichbarkeit."
This has to do with adhesives or glueing. What does "Rippenstand" mean in English?
Marc Svetov
United States
ridge retention
Explanation:
offers better ridge retention than other brands

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day0 min (2009-02-06 13:30:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points!
Selected response from:

Inge Meinzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for being so helpful! I think you're right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ridge retention
Inge Meinzer
3forms stable peaks
Bernd Runge
2retains trowel patternsBrightswan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
retains trowel patterns


Explanation:
Here are two websites for BONA® D720 Kleber. The first is a German site, the second an English site, both with the same product.

Do a search for "Rippenstand" on the German site - then you can compare the German to English text. This is a longshot as I haven't been able to find much on what Rippenstand means.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.stadelbauer.com/uploadfiles/File/PRODUKTE/14_PARK...
    Reference: http://www.bona.com/upload/Global/Product%20description/Adhe...
Brightswan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forms stable peaks


Explanation:
... this is at least a valid option for the UK wood flooring adhesive market ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Forms stable peaks once applied by a notched trowel or spreader comb
Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ridge retention


Explanation:
offers better ridge retention than other brands

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day0 min (2009-02-06 13:30:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points!


    Reference: http://www.ifloor.com/brand_1593/more-/fortane-ld-adhesives....
Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for being so helpful! I think you're right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> Herzlichen Dank, Harald!

agree  John Jory
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, John!