KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

vernetztes Holz

English translation: cross-linked wood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vernetztes Holz
English translation:cross-linked wood
Entered by: Robin Salmon

07:10 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / in doors
German term or phrase: vernetztes Holz
Not sure if this is "laminated timber" or not.
Robin Salmon
Australia
impregnated and cross-linked wood
Explanation:
This appears to be the new Belmadur technology from BASF.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-06 07:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see under "Holzvernetzung" on page 3 of the Becker PDF
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Yes , it is a Belmadur term. Thanks for the Belmadur links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4impregnated and cross-linked wood
Gillian Scheibelein
2 +1cross-linked wood
Herbert Eppel
1stitched wood
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-linked wood


Explanation:
'vernetzt' is usually 'cross-linked' in a chemical context, I think.
There are some Google hits for 'cross-linked wood', but I'm not sure how reliable they are. In any case, I don't think it is 'laminated'.

Herbert Eppel
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: check Belmadur-website in English and German
15 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stitched wood


Explanation:
My guess is that the wood are stitched, i.e. something like this symbol: #. And these #s are connected to make one piece, since the word vernetztes includes the word netz, which means a net.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impregnated and cross-linked wood


Explanation:
This appears to be the new Belmadur technology from BASF.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-06 07:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see under "Holzvernetzung" on page 3 of the Becker PDF


    Reference: http://www.becker-kg.de/produkte/becker-belmadurR/
    Reference: http://www.veredlungschemikalien.basf.de/ev-wcms-in/internet...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Yes , it is a Belmadur term. Thanks for the Belmadur links.