KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Facettennaht

English translation: facet junction


09:41 Feb 11, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Facettennaht
Hi,

This is from a patent relating to glass fabrication. The whole sentence reads:

Aufgrund von Trennstellen einzelner Formteile und dem Pressstempel entstehen je nach Herstellungsverfahren unterschiedliche Nähte an dem fertigen Glasprodukt, beispielsweise eine sogenannte Facettennaht, Ringnaht, Ansetznaht, Stielnaht oder Bodennaht.

I chose "mould joint" for "Formnaht", so I thought about "facet joint", but this only comes up in medical context.

Thanks a lot for any suggestion.
bandar0_0
English translation:facet junction
Explanation:
Please see this glossary in both languages

www.blankadiamonds.be/brillanten/

If you input facet junction and glass in google, you get as an explanation: the edge where two facets are joined
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your quick help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3beveled joint
Jon Fedler
2facet junction
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
facet junction


Explanation:
Please see this glossary in both languages

www.blankadiamonds.be/brillanten/

If you input facet junction and glass in google, you get as an explanation: the edge where two facets are joined

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your quick help.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beveled joint


Explanation:
Facetten would appear to be a a typo for Fazetten,

If so, and since the German English dictionary (see web address below) translates Fazettenglas as beveled glass. Fazettennaht might be a beveled joint?

Example sentence(s):
  • http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de
Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2