KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Mindestausladung

English translation: minimum (total) loading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mindestausladung
English translation:minimum (total) loading
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

14:53 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Mindestausladung
Frei Waggon Lieferung: Mindestausladung .....

Delivery free on waggon: Min. load?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
minimum (total) loading
Explanation:
That would be my suggestion; minimum tonnage amount to be "loaded out from the originating point". Not really overhang, or whatever...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 16:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the "fM" refers to the cubic quantity of wood to be loaded onto each wagon; it has nothing to do with the length either, as the wagons are up to about 20 metres long, so 45 fM wouldn't go down very well with the railways if it were the length of a log, would it...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1minimum (total) loadingDavid Moore
2minimum length
jccantrell
2minimum overhangIvana Zuppa-Baksa


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
minimum overhang


Explanation:
ausladen = to overhang

Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
minimum length


Explanation:
OK, this is based on your earlier question and the whole context. It sounds like you are selling the logs and this might be a promise that all the logs are at least "45 fm" long (so you are promising not to try to fit some scrawny little twigs in the middle of the big load).

I realize, it is a reach from the German, but given your context, you might look into this.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum (total) loading


Explanation:
That would be my suggestion; minimum tonnage amount to be "loaded out from the originating point". Not really overhang, or whatever...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 16:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the "fM" refers to the cubic quantity of wood to be loaded onto each wagon; it has nothing to do with the length either, as the wagons are up to about 20 metres long, so 45 fM wouldn't go down very well with the railways if it were the length of a log, would it...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris: this sounds the best, considering that the fm (that was not mentioned anywhere at all) is being addressed here
3 hrs