KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Formpaßeinrichtung

English translation: mould location device/provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Formpaßeinrichtung
English translation:mould location device/provision
Entered by: Allan Wier

20:47 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / injection molding
German term or phrase: Formpaßeinrichtung
"Das erfindungsgemäße Gehäuseteil kann eine Formpaßeinrichtung, in Form beispielweise einer Platte, oder eines im Querschnitt rechteckigen Vorsprungs oder Aussparung, aufweisen..."

Many thanks in advance for your help.

Allan F. Wier II
Allan Wier
United States
mould location device/provision
Explanation:
I think it may be a housing capable of accepting various moulds which have to be located within the housing.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
Many thanks for your valuable assistance.

Best regards,

Allan F. Wier II
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mould location device/provisionRolf Bueskens
2adjustment device (to fit molds)Mag. Sabine Senn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
adjustment device (to fit molds)


Explanation:

this is not really a German word, is it?
I am just guessing what this could possibly be

usually one talks about mould-height adjustment devices or about adjustment devices to fit molds of different sizes, but you would not need any plate for that, I reckon

Mag. Sabine Senn
Works in field

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formpaßeinrichtung
mould location device/provision


Explanation:
I think it may be a housing capable of accepting various moulds which have to be located within the housing.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks for your valuable assistance.

Best regards,

Allan F. Wier II