KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

ausserterminlich

English translation: unscheduled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausserterminlich
English translation:unscheduled

18:06 Apr 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / testing of equipment
German term or phrase: ausserterminlich
What could ausserteminlich be best translated as?

LIke in "Ausserterminliche Prüfung" ( in case of testing of machines/ instruments), can we perhaps say unplanned inspection?

Thanks
xxxRobschmidt
unscheduled
Explanation:
might work, but more context would be helpful.

"Unscheduled" in my experience is usually "ungeplant" or "außerplanmäßig". Perhaps "außerterminlich" has the same meaning in your text.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5unscheduled
Edward L. Crosby III
4 +1random
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unscheduled


Explanation:
might work, but more context would be helpful.

"Unscheduled" in my experience is usually "ungeplant" or "außerplanmäßig". Perhaps "außerterminlich" has the same meaning in your text.

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingrid.

agree  HalmoforBT: also in my technical dictionary (Hungarian-English)
54 mins
  -> Thanks for the ref.!

agree  jccantrell: Perhaps best with this terminology.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, JCC. We're on the west coast now -- eastern Washington.

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susanne.

agree  gangels
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
random


Explanation:
random inspection

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
12 hrs