ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

schlosskasten

English translation: apron; case

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schlosskasten
English translation:apron; case
Entered by: Jon Fedler

07:06 May 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: schlosskasten
This is an item in a checlist (Strktur-Stueckliste" for a product, "TS Blende, oben scharniert." The "Artkelbezeichnung is "Schlosskasten komplett."
Jon Fedler
apron; case
Explanation:
I think it's likely to be one of these two. The former is suggested by Dicdata, the latter by Laixicon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-05-06 07:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom also suggests both apron and case. It defines a case as being part of a lock, and suggests \"lock casing\" too.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apron; caseRowan Morrell
3LockDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apron; case


Explanation:
I think it's likely to be one of these two. The former is suggested by Dicdata, the latter by Laixicon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-05-06 07:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom also suggests both apron and case. It defines a case as being part of a lock, and suggests \"lock casing\" too.


    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de
    Reference: http://www.laixicon.de
Rowan Morrell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lock


Explanation:
is what I think the writer means here. I cannot see the logic behind using the expression "Schlosskasten", which as Rowan correctly says means "lock casing" (and also lock plate or socket, according to Ernst) and then "komplett", which suggests it has all the innards as well, when the correct term there would surely have been "Schloss", which is complete by definition, as I understand it.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142