KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Stolperstelle

English translation: trip hazard / tripping hazard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stolperstelle
English translation:trip hazard / tripping hazard
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:47 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Stolperstelle
Hallo allerseits!
Es handelt sich um ein technisches Datenblatt über Fuß-/Bodenmatten. Kontext:
" ***Stolperstellen***: Eine Vorschrift besagt, dass Fußböden keine ***Stolperstelle*** aufweisen dürfen. Ein Höhenunterschied von mehr als 4 mm ist bereits als Stolperstelle anzusehen."
Besten Dank im voraus!
Heidi Zapf
trip hazard
Explanation:
... im Sinne von "Stolpergefahr" oder "Stolperfalle" - diesen Begriff würde ich hier eher verwenden (der Höhenunterschied führt zur Stolpergefahr).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7trip hazard
Steffen Walter
4stumble/blunder spotWenjer Leuschel
3 +1stumbling spot/stumbling block
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stumbling spot/stumbling block


Explanation:
:)

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: That's all right, too.
2 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: IMO stumbling block does not fit with floorings/floormats.
46 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stumble/blunder spot


Explanation:
I would call it a stumble or a blunder spot.
And I prefer "stumble spot."

http://www.signonsandiego.com/uniontrib/20040523/news_mz1hs2...

http://www.angelfire.com/movies/ridleyscott/script/Legend.tx...

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trip hazard


Explanation:
... im Sinne von "Stolpergefahr" oder "Stolperfalle" - diesen Begriff würde ich hier eher verwenden (der Höhenunterschied führt zur Stolpergefahr).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: More adequate in a spec sheet IMHO
6 mins
  -> exactly

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: With Klaus. A "stumbling block" is usually figurative.
26 mins
  -> Exactly, just as much as the proverbial "Stolperstein" - "stumbling stone".

agree  Louise Mawbey
31 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: yip, or tripping hazard
36 mins
  -> Yes, sure ;-)

agree  Sabine Griebler: I have seen tripping hazard more often than trip hazard
1 hr

agree  Rolf Bueskens: This is the technical term; it has also come up before.
1 hr

agree  Katrin Atienza
12 hrs