KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Rastermaß

English translation: modular size / modular dimensions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rastermaß (Bodenmatten)
English translation:modular size / modular dimensions
Entered by: John Jory

14:46 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Rastermaß
Textzusammenhang: Bodenmatten, die variabel verbunden werden können; ***Rastermaß*** z.B. 50 x 50 cm
Kann man hier ebenso von "modular dimension" sprechen (habe ich in den KudoZ Glossaries gefunden)?
Heidi Zapf
modular size / modular dimension
Explanation:
Your heating panels possibly come in various (modular) sizes, that can be combined easily, but always give a uniform/standardized surface area. Typical sizes are 25 x 25 cm, 25 x 50 cm, 50 x 50 cm, 75 x 50 cm, enabling a very flexible approach when covering a specific area.

"When carpet tiles form the finished floor surface of a raised access floor system, the issue of coordinating the modular sizes and grid dimensions of floor panels and carpet tiles must be addressed. Some manufacturers provide a composite unit of floor panel-plus-carpet tile so architects need only work with one modular dimension."
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SizeDavid Moore
4modular size / modular dimension
John Jory
4spacing
Daniela Wolff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spacing


Explanation:
Please see dict.leo.org

Daniela Wolff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Size


Explanation:
These look a little bit like carpet tiles to me, reading between the lines; I certainly don't think it can have to do with spacing, if you are "verbindening" them....
I doubt if I'd use "modular dimensions" either - "dimensions" - well, perhaps.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes - "modular dimensions" - don't doubt it, see below.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modular size / modular dimension


Explanation:
Your heating panels possibly come in various (modular) sizes, that can be combined easily, but always give a uniform/standardized surface area. Typical sizes are 25 x 25 cm, 25 x 50 cm, 50 x 50 cm, 75 x 50 cm, enabling a very flexible approach when covering a specific area.

"When carpet tiles form the finished floor surface of a raised access floor system, the issue of coordinating the modular sizes and grid dimensions of floor panels and carpet tiles must be addressed. Some manufacturers provide a composite unit of floor panel-plus-carpet tile so architects need only work with one modular dimension."


    Reference: http://www.cbe.berkeley.edu/underfloorair/benefits_pr.htm
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61