KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

sekr.

English translation: Sekretariat / secretariat o. secretary's office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sekr.
English translation:Sekretariat / secretariat o. secretary's office
Entered by: Krisztina Vasarhelyi

16:34 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / storage of adhesives
German term or phrase: sekr.
An abbreviation for which the context is difficult to give. It is in a table, listing some coded information for the distributor of adhesives. One coloumn heading is Sekr. QM/OP. I know this is very little, but perhaps someone has come across something like this before. I don't think it is "sekretaer".
Krisztina Vasarhelyi
secondary
Explanation:
perhaps secondary?
but sekr. QM/op??
OP perhaps oriented polypropylen?? le polymère qui est orienté
I don't see quite well.
good luck
Selected response from:

Alain POMART
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Sekretariat / secretariat o. secretary's office
Cilian O'Tuama
3secondary
Alain POMART


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary


Explanation:
perhaps secondary?
but sekr. QM/op??
OP perhaps oriented polypropylen?? le polymère qui est orienté
I don't see quite well.
good luck

Alain POMART
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sekretariat / secretariat o. secretary's office


Explanation:
I reckon it could be the secretary's office they're referring to. The "Verteiler"-list specifies the recipients of the document(?), and it would make sense for a copy to be sent there.
Maybe QM = quality management and OP = operational processes?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Looks very good to me....
4 mins

agree  Ken Cox: fully agree
10 mins

agree  John Jory: Especially as Col. 4 is 'Verwaltung'
1 hr