KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

an der wipe

English translation: Luftmesser


11:19 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Coatings
German term or phrase: an der wipe
Does this sentence makle sense to anyone??n It is in a text related to manufacture of paints and coatings

"Vollaufen der Trommeln, Festigkeit an der wipe." (Sounds wierd and note that the "w" in wipe is in lower case in the original text)
Thanks
roak
United States
English translation:Luftmesser
Explanation:
Von hinten durch die Brust ins Auge:
'wipe' könnte die Kurzform von 'air wipe' sein, was wiederum ein anderer Begriff für 'air knife' ist = Luftmesser.
Eine gute Beschreibung der Funktionsweise im Link.
Ist bei der Herstellung von Farben durchaus denkbar.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2004-08-12 13:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Festigkeit could mean the consistency of the fluid.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks John
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1Luftmesser
John Jory
1wipe-resistance
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wipe-resistance


Explanation:
is this a back-translation?
wischfestigkeit?

thoughts

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Luftmesser


Explanation:
Von hinten durch die Brust ins Auge:
'wipe' könnte die Kurzform von 'air wipe' sein, was wiederum ein anderer Begriff für 'air knife' ist = Luftmesser.
Eine gute Beschreibung der Funktionsweise im Link.
Ist bei der Herstellung von Farben durchaus denkbar.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2004-08-12 13:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Festigkeit could mean the consistency of the fluid.


    Reference: http://www.air-con.co.uk/index_air.asp#airknife
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks John