KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Spitzmaschinen bis 6000 kn Zuhaltung

English translation: injection moulding machines with a closing force of 6000 KN


09:02 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Spitzmaschinen bis 6000 kn Zuhaltung
Spritzgiessverarbeitender Betrieb mit Spritzmaschinen bis 6000 kN Zuhaltung (mit einer Arbeitsraum von 6-8 qm direkt vor der Maschine).

Context: Technologie-Angebot für kunststoffverarbeitenden Betriebe

Many thanks.
markj
English translation:injection moulding machines with a closing force of 6000 KN
Explanation:
in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-13 09:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of up to

or

of max. 6000 KN
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2injection moulding machines with a closing force of 6000 KN
EdithK
5locking pressureDavid Moore
4Just a note
John Jory


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
injection moulding machines with a closing force of 6000 KN


Explanation:
in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-13 09:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of up to

or

of max. 6000 KN

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  John Jory: 'clamping force' and 'kN'
3 hrs
  -> Thanks John, I agree with kN but prefer closing force

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
locking pressure


Explanation:
is what Uncle Ernst WB der industriellen Technik suggests; and it would be my choice too, because the casts are held together by locking pressure; they are not "closed" by closing pressure.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just a note


Explanation:
Wittfoht Plastics Engineering dico gives:
"Zuhaltung f (des Werkzeugs n) clamping (of a mold)
Zuhaltung f (des Werkzeugs n) locking (inj.mld, transfer mld)"

It is the mechanical force required to hold the mould together during the injection stroke, i.e. it must counteract the injection pressure.

Googlig for 'injection + clamping-force' versus 'injection + clamping-force' should be convincing enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-14 08:13:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Should be \'injection + clamping-force\' versus \'injection + closing-force\' of course.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61