ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Abrichthobel

English translation: surface planer/jointer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrichthobel
English translation:surface planer/jointer
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:53 Nov 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Abrichthobel
There is one more carpentry tool: Abrichthobel Thank you for your help.
Joanna Szulc
surface planer/jointer
Explanation:
It's not a tool but a machine. In the US, they're called jointers.

http://www.woodworking.de/woerterbuch/woerterbuch-de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-11-20 20:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ewbc.de/onlinelearning/eopt/data/nid0_11642/18183...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you All for the wonderful answers. The woertbuch was a lot of help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5surface planer/jointer
Kim Metzger
4Straightening plane(r)David Moore
3Panel planer
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Panel planer


Explanation:
Please take a look at the link.


    Reference: http://www.ewbc.de/onlinelearning/eopt/data/nid18185_10767/1...
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Straightening plane(r)


Explanation:
Ernst; WB der industriellen Technik

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surface planer/jointer


Explanation:
It's not a tool but a machine. In the US, they're called jointers.

http://www.woodworking.de/woerterbuch/woerterbuch-de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-11-20 20:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ewbc.de/onlinelearning/eopt/data/nid0_11642/18183...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thank you All for the wonderful answers. The woertbuch was a lot of help.