KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

geschmacks- und geruchsneutral

English translation: odourless and tasteless


12:41 Nov 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: geschmacks- und geruchsneutral
Hi, what would be natural in English product descriptions (for materials that do not impart any taste or odour)? Any "set phrase"?
Thanks,
Kerstin
KerstinThiemann
English translation:odourless and tasteless
Explanation:
This is how I would describe them or hear them described in the printing industry.
Selected response from:

Kevin Burns
Grading comment
that fits, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2odourless and tastelessKevin Burns
4 +1"leaves no smell or taint"
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odourless and tasteless


Explanation:
This is how I would describe them or hear them described in the printing industry.

Kevin Burns
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
that fits, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
7 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
26 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"leaves no smell or taint"


Explanation:
This is the phrase I am familiar with for cleaning products, etc. Does that help?

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs