KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Formstrang

English translation: forming line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Formstrang
English translation:forming line
Entered by: AnnS

16:27 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / machinery for particle board manufacture
German term or phrase: Formstrang
This term appears in a list of machinery used in a factory for producing particle board:
Die gesamte elektrische Ausrüstung inkl. der Elektrokonstruktion und der Software dieser Anlage wurde von uns geplant und in Betrieb genommen. Das betrifft die Lufttransporte, die Schleifstraße, die Beleimung, den Formstrang, die Kalanderpresse (3 Meter) einschließlich der Hydrauliksteuerung und die Plattenabstapelung.
I wonder if it has anything to do with an extruder of some kind? I have found 'forming station' but the German for that appears to be 'Formstation'. I'm also bothered about the term 'Scheifstrasse' which I am currently translating as sander. Can anyone help?
AnnS
forming line
Explanation:
see e.g.:

PDF] pressesmore
... Frati Group) Italy Multi-daylight, MDF Extension from 12 to ... for dry chips, forming station, forming line, Gruber+Weber ... of prepress and main press, Extension of ...
www.dieffenbacher.de/pdf/pm20013e.pdf

PDF] pressesmore
... neue elektrische Steuerung Bipan (Frati Gruppe) Italien Mehretagen -MDF Erweiterung von 12 ... für Trockenspan, Formstation, Formstrang Louisiana Pacific ...
www.dieffenbacher.de/pdf/pm20013d.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help. I used this term. It fits the situation well. I was also grateful for the reference to the English pdf file.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3forming lineKen Cox
3forming station or machine
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forming station or machine


Explanation:
Here is a link that has a lot about paricle board. The platen pressed section talks of a forming station. They also have a drawing showing the steps.

They ALSO extrude some boards. Look around.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-12-08 16:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has a lot about PARTICLE board, too.


    Reference: http://www.psrc.usm.edu/macrog/mpm/composit/natural/laminant...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forming line


Explanation:
see e.g.:

PDF] pressesmore
... Frati Group) Italy Multi-daylight, MDF Extension from 12 to ... for dry chips, forming station, forming line, Gruber+Weber ... of prepress and main press, Extension of ...
www.dieffenbacher.de/pdf/pm20013e.pdf

PDF] pressesmore
... neue elektrische Steuerung Bipan (Frati Gruppe) Italien Mehretagen -MDF Erweiterung von 12 ... für Trockenspan, Formstation, Formstrang Louisiana Pacific ...
www.dieffenbacher.de/pdf/pm20013d.pdf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help. I used this term. It fits the situation well. I was also grateful for the reference to the English pdf file.