KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

tiefzug

English translation: deep drawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tiefzug
English translation:deep drawing
Entered by: Frank Hesse

12:38 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: tiefzug
Diese muessten aus den jeweiligen Produktionsstandorten - ich denke hier Tiefzug - vor allem XYZ Buchstabenbau verchromen, England oder Deutschland wiederum in das Werk nach Frankreich verschickt werden,was enorme Transport- und Verpackungskosten bedeutet
Frank Hesse
Australia
deep drawing
Explanation:
This is a special type of vacuum forming and generally uses a semifinished sheet of material
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Gillian and Kenneth
Regards
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deep drawing
Gillian Scheibelein
3vacuum forming
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vacuum forming


Explanation:
I think they are referring to what is normally called "tiefziehen", which translates as vacuum forming.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep drawing


Explanation:
This is a special type of vacuum forming and generally uses a semifinished sheet of material

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thanks Gillian and Kenneth
Regards
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
13 mins