KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Wärmedurchlasswiderstand

English translation: Thermal resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wärmedurchlasswiderstand
English translation:Thermal resistance
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

00:39 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / heating, flooring, parquet
German term or phrase: Wärmedurchlasswiderstand
Hello!

This is from a text about laying parquet flooring over under-floor heating. Can anyone tell me what that big long word in the sentence below means? Also, am I right in thinking that the "qm" in "0,17 qm" is Quadratmeter, or is it something else entirely?

Many thanks!

Hilary.

"Da nach Angaben der Heizungsfachleute der Wärmedurchlasswiderstand des Bodenbelages nicht höher als 0,17qm K/W sein sollte..."
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Thermal resistance
Explanation:
That's the entry in Ernst.
qm = sq. meter (area)
K = Kelvin (or degrees Celsius if you prefer)
W = Watts (thermal power)
So it takes 1 watt of thermal power to heat up 0.17 square meters of this material one degree Celsius.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-14 00:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way of looking at it: If the temperature difference between the 2 sides of the material is 1 degree Celsius, then an area of material 0.17 sq. meters in size will allow 1 Watt of thermal power to be conducted through it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-14 01:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better yet: Thermal resistivity, since we\'re talking about a property of the material. Thermal resistance refers to a specific real application.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-02-14 01:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same applies to Kelvin and Celsius. Kelvin refers to a unit of temperature and is used in a description of a property as is the case here, whereas Celsius refers to an actual measurement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 22 mins (2005-02-15 15:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget what I wrote about it taking 1 Watt to \"heat up\" the material 1 degree. That was incorrect. The second way of looking at it is correct - steady state conditions with a temperature differential applied to the 2 sides. The thermal resistivity is the resistance of the material to the flow of heat energy from the side with higher temperature to the side with lower temperature. Measured in Joules of energy per second = Watts.
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
fabulous, many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Thermal resistancerjbemben
4 +1heat transfer resistance
Jo Mayr
4 +1thermal resistance
Martina Burkert
2 +1convection resistanceLancashireman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wärmedurchlasswiderstand
convection resistance


Explanation:
Only google will reveal whether this is any use. Hmmm. www. google...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr: hi Andrew, guess its not google but the one who asks
3 mins
  -> Hi, Johannes. I've got a terrible feeling we're both going to miss out on this one.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wärmedurchlasswiderstand
thermal resistance


Explanation:
I just translated a EN>GER document about thermally conductive materials. Thermal conductivity (Wärmedurchlässigkeit/ -leitfähigkeit) and thermal resistance (Wärmewiderstand, Wärmedurchlasswiderstand) were frequent terms in similar context

Martina Burkert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wärmedurchlasswiderstand
heat transfer resistance


Explanation:
... Examples for the heat transfer resistance R si + R se : Constructional element. R si + R se [m²K/W]. External wall. 0.17. highest floor ceiling, externally ...
www.austrotherm.com/austrotherm/ en/main10/sub1/07782/index.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-14 01:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... several heating seasons, we recommend - before installing the flooring - to raise ... floor with carpeting may raise the total heat transfer resistance and cause ...
www.ravensberger-holz.de/ downloads/haroparkettbiotec.pdf

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Smash! Wie es scheint ist der Terminus nicht genormt...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wärmedurchlasswiderstand
Thermal resistance


Explanation:
That's the entry in Ernst.
qm = sq. meter (area)
K = Kelvin (or degrees Celsius if you prefer)
W = Watts (thermal power)
So it takes 1 watt of thermal power to heat up 0.17 square meters of this material one degree Celsius.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-14 00:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way of looking at it: If the temperature difference between the 2 sides of the material is 1 degree Celsius, then an area of material 0.17 sq. meters in size will allow 1 Watt of thermal power to be conducted through it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-14 01:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better yet: Thermal resistivity, since we\'re talking about a property of the material. Thermal resistance refers to a specific real application.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-02-14 01:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same applies to Kelvin and Celsius. Kelvin refers to a unit of temperature and is used in a description of a property as is the case here, whereas Celsius refers to an actual measurement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 22 mins (2005-02-15 15:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget what I wrote about it taking 1 Watt to \"heat up\" the material 1 degree. That was incorrect. The second way of looking at it is correct - steady state conditions with a temperature differential applied to the 2 sides. The thermal resistivity is the resistance of the material to the flow of heat energy from the side with higher temperature to the side with lower temperature. Measured in Joules of energy per second = Watts.

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
fabulous, many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
7 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Wärmedurchlaßwiderstand thermal resistance www.bau.net/woerterbuch/de/war.htm; also:Wärmedurchlaßwiderstand Thermal resistance Résistance thermique www.domocontract.be/pdf/Ultra_TR.pdf
18 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: also on "qm"
5 hrs

agree  Robert Schlarb: Exactly
6 hrs

agree  David Moore
8 hrs